YouMove Osteopathy Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

Effective Date: March 24, 2024

Contact Us: Email: admin@youmoveosteopathy.com.au

YouMove Osteopathy (ABN 74 635 313 441) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your information when you use our website or services.

  1. Information Collection

We collect personal information you provide directly when booking appointments, contacting us through our website, or during consultations. This may include:

  • Your name, contact information, and demographics.
  • Information collected in a medical history, osteopathic assessment, and management plan.
  • Billing and payment information.
  • Referral details and correspondence.
  • Photo’s or videos that we may take in a session (to help you remember how to do an exercise for example). If you have consented to this.
  • Information may also be collected by our remote reception team. Which is currently Turnkey.

We collect information through various means, including in-person consultations, telephone conversations, electronic communications, and our website.

We may also collect browsing data through cookies to improve your experience on our website (if applicable). You can find more information about cookies in our separate Cookie Policy (see number 12 below).

  1. Use of Information

This practice adheres to National Privacy Principles (www.privacy.gov.au). We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and improve our osteopathy services.
  • To contact you regarding appointments, confirmations, and cancellations.
  • To send you relevant information about our services (with your consent).
  • For internal record keeping and administrative purposes.
  • Accounting/Medicare/health insurance procedures.
  • For use by all practitioners in this practice when consulting with you.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.
  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

We only share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  • With your explicit consent to do so.
  • For our remote reception team (currently TurnKey) to provide reception services.
  • To other third-party service providers who assist us in providing our services (e.g. appointment booking software). But only for the purpose of fulfilling those services. These third-party providers are required to comply with this Privacy Policy.
  • For communicating with other medical professionals.
  • For discussion with third party insurers.
  • For accounting purposes.
  • Medicare/health insurance procedures.
  • Disease notification as required by law.
  • For legal disclosure as required by a court of law.

We store personal information on practice management software, which is Cliniko. We may temporarily store personal information in our treatment rooms which are locked when we’re not using them.

According to the Health Records Act, we are required to retain clinical notes for specified periods of time (a minimum of 7 years). We will never share any pictures or video’s of you with other clients or online without your consent to do so.

  1. Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or disclosure. This includes secure electronic storage, physical security measures, and staff training.

We seek to apply high standards of data protection, using 2-factor authentication, and password protection.

  1. User Control and Choice

If you have any concerns or wish to restrict access to your information, please discuss these with your practitioner or contact YouMove Osteopathy administration via the details at the bottom of this document.

You have control over your personal information. You can:

  • Access and update your information by contacting us.
  • Opt out of receiving marketing communications by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any email or contacting us.
  • Withdraw your consent for data collection at any time (where applicable).
  1. Access and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to access and update your personal information. If you believe any information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, please contact us. We will respond to your requests within a reasonable timeframe.

  1. Complaints about Privacy

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at admin@youmoveosteopathy.com.au. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable timeframe.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The latest version will be posted on our website with the effective date.

  1. Compliance with Australian Privacy Laws

YouMove Osteopathy complies with the National Privacy Principles (www.privacy.gov.au)

  1. Marketing and Communications

We may use your contact information to send you relevant information about our services, blogs, and clinic updates. You can opt-out of receiving such communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe option or by contacting our administration team via the details below.

  1. Electronic communication:

YouMove Osteopathy seeks your consent to use electronic communication, including SMS and email, to communicate with you and other practitioners involved in your care.

YouMove Osteopathy will use reasonable means to protect the security and confidentiality of the information sent and received using this communication, including encryption where possible.

The security and confidentiality of these communications cannot be guaranteed.

  • Despite reasonable efforts to protect the privacy and security of electronic communication, it is not possible to completely secure the information, particularly if encryption is not possible.
  • Use of electronic communication can increase the risk of such information being disclosed to third parties. This risk is likely of similar magnitude to faxing your information.
  • Email and SMS messages can be misdirected, resulting in an increased risk of being received unintended or unknown recipients.
  • Electronic communication is not a substantial substitute for in person or telephone communication, and advice provided is limited without a clinical examination.
  • YouMove Osteopathy may forward electronic communication to other practitioners involved in your care as required.
  • You may withdraw your consent for electronic communication at any time. You agree to inform YouMove Osteopathy of any types of information you do not want sent via electronic communication. You can add or modify this information at any time.
  • Some electronic communication might not be used to communicate clinical information but to provide information regarding other matters.
  1. Cookies

YouMove Osteopathy uses cookies on our website to improve your experience and to help us understand how our website is used.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device by a website when you visit the site. They store information about your visit and preferences, which can make the website work better for you next time you visit.

How We Use Cookies:

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential for the website to function properly. They enable basic features like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website.
  • Functionality Cookies: These cookies allow the website to remember your preferences (such as language or preferred location) and provide you with enhanced features and functionalities.
  • Performance Cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use our website, such as which pages you visit and how long you spend on each page. This information helps us improve the performance of our website and user experience.
  • Analytics and Advertising Cookies: These cookies may be placed by third-party service providers who help us analyze website traffic and usage patterns. This information is used to personalize advertising and marketing messages to you.

Your Cookie Preferences

You can manage your cookie preferences through your web browser settings. Most browsers allow you to block cookies altogether, delete existing cookies, or be notified before a cookie is set.  Here are links to popular browsers’ cookie settings guides:

Please be aware that blocking cookies may affect the functionality of our website.

  1. Disclaimer:
    The information contained in this website is for general guidance on matters of health interest only. While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained in this website has been obtained from reliable sources, YouMove Osteopathy is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information.

All information in this website does not guarantee completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, health and fitness for a particular purpose.

In no event will YouMove Osteopathy or its employees therefore be liable for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information in this website or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

Certain links in this website connect to other websites maintained by third parties over whom YouMove Osteopathy has no control. YouMove Osteopathy makes no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other websites.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or website disclaimer, please contact our Privacy Officer at admin@youmoveosteopathy.com.au.

Caring, professional osteopaths in Mount Eliza Village!

Ready to move and feel better? Get back to doing what you love with the help of the caring team at YouMove Osteopathy! Book an appointment online in just a few clicks and schedule your path to recovery today!
Are you a healthcare professional?
Make a referral to a team that cares! We collaborate seamlessly with you to ensure your clients optimal outcome.